D+EA Student Awards

2017-2018
    Irene Lee   The Beyer Award
    Claudia Martino Parra   The Hillier Award
    Chloe Collins   Outstanding Senior Award
    ManĂ© Mehrabyan   Outstanding Senior Award
    Alexandra Sugarman   D+EA Honors Thesis
    Erika Kane   Study Abroad Award
    Zachary Kaan   Study Abroad Award
    Bailey Herbstreit   Human Ecology Alumni Association Grant
    Amira Samiy   Merrill Presidential Scholar
    Audrey Tirtohadiguno   Human Ecology Summer Research Stipend
    Kati Peditto   Arthur N. Tuttle Jr. Graduate Fellowshiin Health Facility Planning and Design
    Dan Moon   Ryu Family Foundation Scholarship
    Annice Lee   Hunter Rawlings III Presidential Research Scholar
    Yu(Hannah)Hao   Student Award for International Brain-Computer Interface Meeting
    Human Ecology Alumni Association Grant
    NSF Travel Grant for Affective Computing and Intelligent Interaction Conference
    Micah Baclig   University of New Hampshire Sustainability Institute Fellow
2016-2017
    Jun Rong (Jeffrey) Neo   2017 Joel Polsky Academic Achievement Award, ASID Foundation
    Yuan Ling Zi (Lily) Shi   The Hillier Award
    Faith Shin-Tse Wang   The Beyer Award
    Justin Horst   Outstanding Senior Award
    Kristen Thompson   Outstanding Senior Award
    Yodai Yasunaga   Outstanding Senior Award
    Sohyun (Sarah) Lee   Honors Thesis
    Siyi Chen   Honorable Mention, International Biomimicry Challenge
    Sukruti Gupta   Honorable Mention, International Biomimicry Challenge
    Gourab Kar   Honorable Mention, International Biomimicry Challenge
    Kati Peditto   Honorable Mention, International Biomimicry Challenge
    Samara Petigrow   Honorable Mention, International Biomimicry Challenge
    Mingyue Yang   Honorable Mention, International Biomimicry Challenge
    Yuan Ling Zi (Lily) Shi   Finalist, Driverless Future Challenge
    Yodai Yasunaga   Finalist, Driverless Future Challenge
    Jiaming Zhang   Finalist, Driverless Future Challenge
    Kati Peditt   Doctoral Scholarship, St. Mary's College of Maryland
2015-2016
    Lucia Song   Merrill Presidential Scholar
    Julie Gordonson   SUNY Chancellor Award
    Lucia Song   The Hillier Award
    Samara Petigro   The Beyer Award
    Megan Cackett   Outstanding Senior Award
    Julie Gordonson   Outstanding Senior Award
    Yuan Ling Zi (Lily) Shi   Semi-Finalist, Steelcase NEXT student design competition
    Natsuko Suzuki   Honors Thesis Study Abroad Award-semester in Copenhagen, Denmark (Spring 2016)
2014-2015
    Jun Rong (Jeffrey) Neo   Student of the Year Award, IFMA Foundation International
    Laura Stargala   2015 Retail Design Institute Student Design Competition
    Kimberly Silver   The Hillier Award
    Eden Brachot   The Beyer Award
    Samantha Geraci   Outstanding Senior Award
    Caroline Burchell   Outstanding Senior Award
    Ethan Arnowitz   First Prize, Herman Miller Student Video Contest 2015
    Kendra Hayer   First Prize, Herman Miller Student Video Contest 2015
    Samantha Geraci   Honorable Mention, Herman Miller Student Video Context 2015
    Eden Brachot   Honorable Mention, Herman Miller Student Video Context 2015
    Gourab Kar   Best Student Paper Award, EDRA46 International Conference
    ManĂ© Mehrabyan   Writing in the Major Prize, The Knight Institute
    Natsuko Suzuko   Human Ecology Alumni Association Grant
    Kristin Cheek   Sustainable Behavior Change innovators
    Eden Brachot   Sustainable Behavior Change innovators
    Sohyun (Sarah) Lee   Study Abroad Award-semester in Copenhagen, Denmark (Summer 2015)
2013-2014
    Hanna Zalusky   The Hillier Award
    William Higgins   The Beyer Award
    Mariel Strauch   Outstanding Senior Award
    Rachel Rosenbaum   Outstanding Senior Award
    Eric Faber   Outstanding Senior Award
    Hannah Zalusky   Merrill Presidential Scholar
    Eden Brachot   Undergraduate Leadership
    Katrina Stropkay   Spencer Portfolio Award, Honorable Mention
    Mindy Ha   Study Abroad Award-semester in Yonsei University (Summer 2014)
    Samara Petigrow   Study Abroad Award-semester in Copenhagen, Denmark (Spring 2015)
2012-2013
    Marie McKenna   The Hillier Award
    Jenny Zhao   The Beyer Award
    Cerise Marcela   Student of the Year Award, IFMA Foundation International
    Marie McKenna
    Farrah Elamir
    Jorge Adrian Campos
      Winner, Student Category, Burningman Airport Terminal International Design
    Veronica Yambrovich   Winner, FIGMENT2013 Artist Minigolf Course, Massive Motherboard
    Jorge Adrian Campos   Winner, FIGMENT2013 Artist Minigolf Course, Yesterday's Past
    Jorge Adrian Campos   Honorable Mention for their "Chasm Pavillion", ArchTriumph International
    Laura Anderson   Winner, FIGMENT2013 Artist Minigolf Course, Matrix
    Christina Klosteridas   Study Abroad Award-semester in Paris, France (Fall 2013)
    Joanne Chen   Study Abroad Award-semester in Tokyo, Japan (Spring 2014)
    Lisa Joelle Jahn
    Elana Foust
    Marie McKenna
    Farrah Elamir
      EPA People Planet Prosperity Grant, "Hybrid LED and Fiber Optic Sunlighting"
    Kelton Mino   Fulbright Fellowship Denmark, "Danish Codesign for Inclusion"
    Cornell Council for the Arts Grant, "Aurorae: Mapping the Aurora Borealis"
    EPA People Planet Prosperity Grant, "Hybrid LED and Fiber Optic Sunlighting"
    Pranav Gupta   GE Future of Innovation at Work Award, "Sunn: Circadian Lighting"
    Divya Natarajan   Winner, " Schneider Electric Student Sustainability Competition"
2011-2012
    Sara Lesage   The Hillier Award
    Kelton Minor   The Beyer Award
    1st Place Chicago Architecture Today's 2011 Int. Skyscraper Design Challenge
    Merrill Presidential Scholar
    Hannah Zalusky   Study Abroad Award - semester in Denmark (Fall 2012)
    Laura Lamadue   Study Abroad Award - semester in Denmark (Fall 2012)
    Katie Kelly   Denmark - DIS Travel Grant
    Stefana Scinta   Florence Halpern Award for outstanding community service
    Eden Brachot   Garden Club of America Award for Summer Environmental Studies
    Study Abroad Award - Terra Verde
    Brie Reid   Association of University Interior Designer Scholarship Award
    Emily Mitchell   Hunter Rawlings III Presidential Research Scholar
    Tracy Potter   Intercultural Leadership Award
    Denmark - DIS/Cornell Scholarship Award
    Gilad Meron   College of Human Ecology Outstanding Senior Award
    Uchita Vaid   Human Ecology Alumni Research Grant
    Cornell Graduate School Research Travel Grant
    Cornell Graduate School Conference Grant
    Giyoung Park   College of Human Ecology Outstanding Senior Award
2010-2011
    Alix Gerber   The Hillier Award
    Lauren Thomas   New Zealand/Massey University College of Creative Arts
    Nicole Eder   Josh Aron '94 Memorial Scholarship
    Elana Foust   Undergraduate Research Grant
    Thomas Levine   Human Ecology Alumni Association Student Grantt
    Jenna Lipson   IFMA Foundation Scholarship from Greater Triangle Chapter
    Ana Maria Quiros   IFMA Foundation International Student of the Year Award
    Ziqi Wu   IFMA Foundation International Student of the Year Award
    IFMA Foundation Sodexo Scholarship
    Human Ecology Alumni Research Grant
    Seo Yun Yang   Florence Halpern Award for Outstanding Community Service
    Sarah Levine   Outstanding Senior - Ergonomics
    Jenna Lipson   Outstanding Senior - Facilities Planning + Management
    Mabel Chen   Outstanding Senior - Interior Design
    Tal Gluck   Honors Thesis
    Brie Reid   1st Place Microsoft Firenze BXT Multi-Disciplinary Design Competition
    Marielle Strauss   Cornell Fashion Collective Runway Design Winner
2009-2010
    Kristin Malyak   Barcelona/CIEE - semester abroad
    Carolina Pardo   The Hillier Award
    Sara Lesage   Denmark/DIS Architecture and Design - semester abroad
    Ada Ng   UNSW - semester abroad
    Stefana Scinta   Scola Lorenzo de'Medici - summer study
    Kelton Minor   Denmark/DIS Architecture and Design - full study
    Nathan Wasilewski<   Assoc. of University Interior Designers Scholarship
    Graduate & Professional Student Assoc. Logo Design Competition
    Esther Greenhouse   Human Ecology Martha E. Fould & Jean Failing Fellowship
    Tal Gluck   Frederic Conger Wood Fellowship from Institute for European Studies
    Will Minor   Diversity Scholarship 2010-2011
    Carla Wells   Diversity Scholarship 2010-2011
    Seo Yun Yang   Honors Thesis
    Jessica Haswell   Semi-Finalist - Microsoft Firenze BXT

 

Back to Top